Skills Canada British Columbia

Regional Competitions

With assistance from dedicated volunteer teams of Regional Coordinating Committees, Skills BC hosts 13 annual Regional Competitions in Communities around the province.

Regional Competitions allow BC students from grade 6 to grade 12 to showcase their talents in the skilled trades and technologies. Students in secondary grades compete in a variety of skills competitions, with those in the lower grades competing in series of Junior Skills Competitions specially designed for their skill levels.

Winners in each competition area are awarded gold, silver or bronze medals, with the majority of those gold medal winners qualifying to compete in the annual Provincial Competition. Regional Competitions, which are hosted by post secondary institutions and secondary schools located within each region, are attended by thousands of student spectators.

Many Regional Competitions also host Discover Trade & Technology demonstrations which provide spectators with hands-on opportunities to experience the skilled trades and technologies.

2016 Regional Competitions Schedule:

Region Date(s) Times Location(s)
Cariboo March 4 9:00 am Thompson Rivers University, Kamloops
Central Interior March 9  8:00 am  College of New Caledonia
Central Lower Mainland March 4 10:00 am Aberdeen Centre, Richmond
Central Lower Mainland March 5 9:00 am Samuel Robertson Secondary, Maple Ridge
Central Lower Mainland February 26 8:30 am Westview Secondary, Maple Ridge
Central Okanagan March 4 10:00 am Okanagan College, Kelowna
Kootenays February 19  8:00 am College of the Rockies, Cranbrook
Lower Fraser Valley March 4  8:00 am Kwantlen Polytechnic, Cloverdale
North West February 19 8:30 am Northwest Community College, Terrace
N. W. Lower Mainland February 26 8:30 am Eric Hamber Secondary, Vancouver
N. W. Lower Mainland March 2 8:30 am Vancouver Community College
N. W. Lower Mainland March 10 9:00 am Howe Sound Secondary, Squamish
Peace February 19 8:30 am Northern Lights College, Dawson Creek
Upper Fraser Valley March 3  8:00 am University of the Fraser Valley, Chilliwack
Vancouver Island Central March 4 8:15 am Vancouver Island University, Nanaimo
Vancouver Island North March 11 8:30 am G. P. Vanier Secondary, Courtenay
Vancouver Island South April 1 8:00 am Camosun College, Victoria

Regional Scope Documents

View Regional Scope Documents Here.

Regional Competitions Information

View Regional Competitions Information Here.

Back To Top